Cookies & Privacy

Your Privacy

Scatterpin is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

Your Consent

We will not sell your name, address, e–mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the our website.

Communication & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our site we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e–mail, post & telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you become an account holder.

All our customers have the option to opt–out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should opt–out by visiting ‘Your Details’ in ‘Your Account’ on the our website. You can access ‘Your Account’ once you register and login. Or click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications which we might send you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. These “cookies” can be divided into 4 types each of which is outlined below.

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items.
Category 2: Performance Cookies
This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.
Category 3: Functionality Cookies
These remember choices you make such as language, search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example our Saved Items feature utilises a cookie to remember the products which you have expressed a wish to save whilst browsing our website.
Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

Site Statistics

We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. Scatterpin uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

Protecting your security

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti–fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity – a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Transfers of your Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for ASOS or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosures of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
– in the event that scatterpin sells or buys any business or assets;
– if scatterpin or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
– if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of scatterpin, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to scatterpin you may do so by contacting us via the e–mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e–mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e–mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Contacting us

Design Ethos Limited (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information which scatterpin holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the scatterpin team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

Please write to us at:
Scatterpin
126 High Street
Bangor
County Down
Northern Ireland
BT20 5BB

Celebrity Spotlight

Check out who’s wearing what...

Gemma Whelen

Game of Thrones Actress

“Thank you @Scatterpin These treasures just popped through the door! Beautiful!...
Check out Gemma's favourites

Amelia Warner

Actress, Jamie Dornan’s Wife

"@Scatterpin: The Luana Necklace. Amelia Warner Dornan's got one, have you? Available March...
Check out Amelia's favourites

Faye Tozer

Steps Singer

Had a fabulous morning with @Scatterpin check out their website for a diverse range of affordable...
Check out Faye's favourites

Rosanna Davison

Actress, singer, model and Miss World

Little red dress from @StarlaDresses Jewellery by @Scatterpin — Tweeted by Rosanna Davison...
Check out Rosanna's favourites

Billie Piper

Singer, dancer and actress

It was so lovely to meet Billie Piper and gift her the number 22 dominos for her birthday date and...
Check out Billie's favourites

Sitara Hewitt

Jessie Pavelka “The Biggest Loser” wife

I just opened your beautiful box and am in love with the bracelet you sent me!! Thank you so much....
Check out Sitara's favourites

Alison Campbell

Golfer Darren Clarke’s wife

Thank you Scatterpin.. — Tweeted by Alison...
Check out Alison's favourites

Amy Huberman

Brian Driscoll’s wife

Try scored, Amy Huberman the lovely wife of Brian O'Driscoll now owns the Almond Cuff....
Check out Amy's favourites

Suzanne Shaw

Hear’Say

Golddust rope necklace, leaf ring, ropebracelet blue/silver, bronze wide beadcuff. pic by the...
Check out Suzanne's favourites

Natasha Hamilton

Atomic Kitten

@Scatterpin thank u so much for my beautiful pieces, really beautiful & ring is a perfect fit...
Check out Natasha's favourites

My Sister’s Closet Blog

Received my delivery from Scatterpin jewellery today!! Love my beaded cuff!! #irishdesigner ...
Check out My's favourites

Cecilia Daly

UTV Weather Girl

Heading to #graze for some yummy food and wearing my lovely new necklace and earrings from...
Check out Cecilia's favourites

Bella Malone, NI

Blogger http://www.bellamalone.com

I like the way you work it no diggity #prettylittlething #goldfever #scatterpin #fblogger #belfast...
Check out Bella's favourites

Look Book

Upload your Scatterpin jewellery pic, we'll give you 10% off your next order!

Connect with Scatterpin

It’s not a trick, treat yourself... £50 discount!

Irish jewellery designer Catherine Burns necklace yours for £15 reduced from £65. Only available if you like and share this post!

Available at www.scatterpin.com
(Offer for a limited time only)
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Scatterpin in The Market Place, come along and have a peek at our unique jewellery. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Online sales for guaranteed Christmas delivery are no longer available. If you live in North Down and would like any of our pieces please PM me and I can deliver your Scatterpin gifts personally. Browse @www.scatterpin.com ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Latest Twetter Feeds

Scatterpin @Scatterpin
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Celebrate every special day with Scatterpin jewellery. Our Teardrop Cuffs start from £20. Shop @… https://t.co/sIyo5x220S 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
The Childhood Memories Range. Use code SP0010 for 10% off. Shop @ https://t.co/XOivUR2vQP #gifthttps://t.co/E2AaYJzUGn 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
The perfect gift. The Eugenia earrings. Classic elegance. Shop @ https://t.co/XOivUR2vQP. Use code… https://t.co/xYQXVKM7hr 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
We are in the First Trust Bank Main Street Bangor all week and running some amazing offers. Call… https://t.co/OB5SilmQGT 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Competition time to win a Teardrop Cuff and Cuff ring in your choice of colour. Check out Scatterpin's Facebook page https://t.co/WVMsxpJsTd 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Competition time on https://t.co/GsohP6fWF4 for your chance to win a Teardrop Cuff and cuff ring… https://t.co/vEvUTvmOfZ 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Cashmere rose and silver Teardrop Cuff and cuff ring. It's the perfect Christmas gift. One size fits… https://t.co/OYITZUtI3C 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Christmas red and rosegold teardrop cuff and cuff ring. Festive perfection. #christmas #justarrivedhttps://t.co/kNo0rQVUDf 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Loving the new frosted almond and silver cuffs. Beautiful with soft cashmere grey. Only £20. Use code… https://t.co/jiRsCrgiZ9 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Silver and frosted almond teardrop cuff. New to the range. Only £20. Not available on our website… https://t.co/NaSUmKI1S6 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Teardrop cuff and cuff rings now available in three new colours. One size fits all. Prices start from… https://t.co/L5INgd6aWj 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Our new colours available in the Teardrop Cuff. Not available on our website yet. PM for details.… https://t.co/oVscEVEjCO 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
New colours available in our Teardrop cuff and cuff ring. PM for details, not on our website yet.… https://t.co/ryUP7dTmPv 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
New colours in our Teardrop Cuffs and rings have arrived. Cashmere rose and silver, deep red with… https://t.co/W2QQgiedZY 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Tis the season of formals. Choose Helen Fitzpatrick's Eugenia earrings to dress the jawline and… https://t.co/tMnCBTlsIv 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Another happy customer wearing Scatterpin's Gold Dust stack ring in Blue Chalcedony and Turquoise.… https://t.co/cHJ5qZkCOB 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
The Luana Necklace. Owned by Ameila Warner Dornan. The only choice for Christian Grey's wife. Shop… https://t.co/BVpepglrTy 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
The Gold Dust Wrap Ring in Red Onyx and Green Amethyst. 18k gold plated. Use code SP0010 for 10% off.… https://t.co/VSft7gaSJv 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
Scatterpin's Gold dust stack ring in Peridot and Citrine. A signature ring in 18k gold plate. Shop @… https://t.co/8GVWilxaDL 
Scatterpin  @Scatterpin
18k Gold Dust Amethyst Ring. The precious stone that brings calm and peace. Only £37.50. Use code… https://t.co/2y957VfFqi 

Order a Catalogue